Potters Council Advisory Board Officers
   


Chair
Steven Branfman
Needham, Massachuttes
Email: sbranfpots@aol.com
Term: 2012-2016
Learn more about Steven at his artist portfolio.

KC1 small
Chair Elect

Kevin Crowe
Amherst, Virginia
Email: tyeriverpottery@aol.com
Term: 2014-2017

   


Past-Chair
John Baymore
Wilton, New Hampshire
Email: jbaymore@compuserve.com
Term: 2011-2015

Learn more about John at his artist portfolio.

 

 

 

 

 


Potters Council Advisory Board Members 
 

 

 
Lori Leary
Board Member

Lori Leary
Decatur, Georgia
Term: 2013-2016


Board Member
Lyndsay Meiklem
Bozrah, Conneticut
Term: 2013-2016

   


Board Member
Diana Pancioli
Ypsilanti, Michigan
Term: 2012-2015

webmarciaselsor
Board Member
Marcia Selsor
Brownsville, Texas
Term: 2014-2017

 

 

 

Eramo - PicStudent Board Member
Kaitlin Eramo
Worcester, Massachuttes
Term: 2014-2016

 

 

 

 


 

Potters Council
Advisory Board Committees:

  

Nominating Committee

Members: John Baymore, Steven Branfman, and Carolyn Dorr.

 

Objectives:

Nominating Committee members are responsible to put forth a slate of required candidates for Board elections in time for the general Advisory Board and Officer election occurring in January.


Consideration in the selection of those candidates by the Nominating Committee is to attempt to select the best choices of available people to further the interests of the Potters Council membership and to promote the smooth and professional functioning of the Board.

 

Goals:

  • Solicit input of possible candidate recommendations from the general Potters Council membership as well as the members of the general Advisory Board.
  • Narrow the possible choices down by analysis of a combination of the individual’s qualifications, their ability to work in a professional Board-type setting with other members of the Board, by their willingness to serve in this capacity, and lastly by the general Board demographics.
  • Provide a recommendation to the general Advisory Board for a minimum of the required number of at-large Advisory Board member positions needed in the current election cycle to assure a Board comprised of the required number of individuals.
  • Provide a recommendation to the general Advisory Board for, at a minimum, one nominee for Chair Elect but not more than two nominees.
  • Provide a recommendation to the general Advisory Board for, at a minimum, one nominee for appointment to the Student Board member position, but not more than two nominees.
  • Recommendations for the slate offered to the membership are to be provided to the general Advisory Board in a timely fashion in advance of a formal Board meeting for any further discussions or revisions.

Next Teleconference Meeting:

 

 

committee_button

 


 

Membership Committee

Members: Kevin Crowe, Lyndsay Meiklem (interim chair) and Chris Archer, and Carolyn Dorr.

 

Objectives: 

The Membership Committee shall review and recommend to the Board appropriate categories of membership; Advise and recommend to the Board on all matters pertaining to membership services offered to all types of Potters Council members and potential members; Ensure that all members constituencies are served by the Potters Council through the use of information gathering techniques; Work with constituency groups to promote active membership in the Potters Council.

 

Goals: 

  • Develop programs to increase membership in the Potters Council: incentive programs, member to member connect programs.

 

Next Teleconference Meeting:

September 3, 2014.

 

committee_button

 

 


 

Student Committee

Members: Lee Ann, Steven Branfman, Carolyn Dorr.

 

Objectives: 

Serve the needs of students whether they be in post secondary education or apprentice training as they transition from a student to an independent artists. To involve this group into the larger pottery community through existing or new benefits and programs.

 

Goals:

  • To define the emerging artists market and how to access this group to transition into an active Potters Council member.

Next Teleconference Meeting:

 

 

committee_button 

 

 

 

 

 



Potters Council Past Advisory Board Members

 


Kelly Averil Savino
Toledo, Ohio
2010-2011 Board Member
2011 Secretary

 

Cynthia Bringle
Penland, North Carolina

2001 Founding Member

 

Cindy Butler Jones
Yellow Springs, Ohio

2001 Founding Member

 

Chris Campbell

Raleigh, North Carolina

2008-2012 Board Member
2009-2011 President
2011-2012 Past President

 

Susan Filley
Chapel Hill, North Carolina

2001 Founding Member

 

Lee Ann Harrison
Mooresville, North Carolina

2010-2013 Student Board Member

 

Susan Fox Hirschmann
Annadale, Virginia

2010-2011 Board Member

 

Tim Frederich
Westerville, Ohio

2001 Founding Member

 

Rikki Gill

Berkley, California

2005-2008

 

Don Goodrich

Zion, Illinois

2008-2011 Board Member
2009-2011 Secretary

 

Doug Gray
Florence, South Carolina

2004-2006 Board Member

2006-2007 Vice President

 

David Hendley
Maydelle, Texas

2002-2003 Board Member

2003-2004 President Elect

2004-2006 President

2006-2007 Past President

 

Steven Hill

Sandwich, Illinois

2001 Founding Member

 

Patrick Horsley

Oregon

2001 Founding Member

 

Mark Issenberg

Rising Fawn, Georgia

2006-2008 Board Member

2008-2009 Vice President

 

Mel Jacobson
Minnetonka, Minnesota

2001 Founding Member

2002-2003 Board Member

2003-2011 Ex-Officio Member and ClayArt Moderator

 

Logan Johnson
Yakima, Washington
2010-2013 Board Member

 

Jonathan Kaplan
Denver, Colorado

2001 Founder

2002-2004 President
2004-2006 Past President

 

Nan Kitchens

Key Largo, Florida

2008-2010 Board Member

 

Mitch Kotula

Hamilton, Montana

2002-2005 Board Member

 

Larry Kruzan
Pekin, Illinois

2011-2012 Board Member

 

Eduardo Lazo
Belmont, California

2013-2014 Chair Elect

 

Joyce Lee

Ridgecrest, Caglifornia

2001 Founding Member

2002-2005 President Elect

 

Gregg Lindsley
Cobb, California

2004-2005 Board Member

2005-2006 President Elect

2006-2007 President

2007-2008 Past President

 

David McBeth
Martin, Tennessee

2011-2012 Board Member

2012-2013 Past President

 

Shirley Potter

 

Brad Reitz
Henderson, Nevada

2002-2004 Board Member

 

Dannon Rhudy

Indiana

2001 Founding Member

2002-2004 Past President

 

Nan Rothwell
Faber, Virginia

2005-2007 Board Member

2007-2008 President

2008-2009 Past President

 

Snail Scott

Edwardsville, Illinois

2007-2010 Board Member

 

Wayne Seidl

Waite, Maine

2006-2007 Board Member

2007-2008 Vice President

 

Marcia Selsor

Brownsville, Texas

2006-2008 Board Member

2008-2009 President

2009-2010 Past President

 

Lisa Skeen
Summerfield, North Carolina

2007-2008 Board Member

 

Stephani Stephenson

Encinitas, California

2003-2006 Board Member

 

Dinah Steveni
Mount Vernon, Washington

2011-2013 Board Member

 

Karen Terpstra

La Crosse, Wisconsin

2001 Founding Member

2002-2004 Board Member

 

Ann Testa

Orinda, California

2008-2011 Board Member

 

Paul Andrew Wandless

Chicago, Illinois

2009-2012 Vice President