Committees | Past Board Members

 

Potters Council Advisory Board Officers
     


Chair
Kevin Crowe
Amherst, Virginia
Term: 2014-2017

 


Chair Elect

Vicky Hansen
Penrose, Colorado
Term: 2015-2018

 

Past-Chair
Steven Branfman
Needham, Massachusetts
Term: 2012-2016
 Steven’s Artist Portfolio

     

 

 

   

Potters Council Advisory Board Members 
 

 

   

 

Kaitlin Eramo
Worcester, Massachusetts
Term: 2014-2016


Lori Leary
Decatur, Georgia
Term: 2013-2016

 

 

Preston Rice
Tyrone, Pennsylvania
Term: 2015-2018

     
 
Evelyne Schoenmann
Basel, Switzerland
Term: 2015-2018

 

 

Marcia Selsor
Brownsville, Texas
Term: 2014-2017

Marcia’s Artist Portfolio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Potters Council
Advisory Board Committees:

  

Nominating Committee

Members: Steven Branfman (chair) and Kevin Crowe.

 

Objectives:

Nominating Committee members are responsible to put forth a slate of required candidates for Board elections in time for the general Advisory Board and Officer election occurring in January. 

 

Consideration in the selection of those candidates by the Nominating Committee is to attempt to select the best choices of available people to further the interests of the Potters Council membership and to promote the smooth and professional functioning of the Board.

 

Goals:

  • Solicit input of possible candidate recommendations from the general Potters Council membership as well as the members of the general Advisory Board.
  • Provide a recommendation to the general Advisory Board for a minimum of the required number of at-large Advisory Board member positions needed in the current election cycle to assure a Board comprised of the required number of individuals.
  • Provide a recommendation to the general Advisory Board for, at a minimum, one nominee for Chair Elect but not more than two nominees.
  • Provide a recommendation to the general Advisory Board for, at a minimum, one nominee for appointment to the Student Board member position, but not more than two nominees.

Next Teleconference Meeting:

committee_button

 

Subcommittee of the Nominating Committee: Community Outreach and Support

Members: Diana Pancioli (chair), Lori Leary, and Marcia Selsor.

 

Objectives: Promoting Potters Council and ceramic art to overall community of artists and to the public.

 

Goals:

Develop a program(s) that is reaching out on a local level; Working with a specific group; Working on a specific project.

 

 committee_button

 

 


Membership Committee

Members: Vicky Hansen (chair), Marcia Selsor, Preseton Rice, Paul Chenoweth, and Scott Grewe.

 

Objectives: 

The Membership Committee shall review and recommend to the Board appropriate categories of membership; Advise and recommend to the Board on all matters pertaining to membership services offered to all types of Potters Council members and potential members; Ensure that all members constituencies are served by the Potters Council through the use of information gathering techniques; Work with constituency groups to promote active membership in the Potters Council.

 

Goals: 

  • Develop programs to increase membership in the Potters Council: incentive programs, member to member connect programs.

 

Next Teleconference Meeting:

 

 

committee_button

 

 


 

Student Committee

Members: Kaitlin Eramo (chair), Steven Branfman, Kevin Crowe, and Marcia Selsor.

 

Objectives: 

Serve the needs of students whether they be in post secondary education or apprentice training as they transition from a student to an independent artist. To involve this group into the larger pottery community through existing or new benefits and programs.

 

Goals:

  • To define the emerging artists market and how to access this group to transition into an active Potters Council member.

Next Teleconference Meeting:

 

 

committee_button 

 


Awards Committee

Members: Lori Leary (chair), David McBeth, Marcia Selsor, and Jean B. Lehman.

 

Objectives: Select award recipients on behalf of the Potters Council membership for supported programs. Recommend participation in other award opportunities.

 

 

Goals: Introduce the Making a Difference in Ceramics Award. Research other potential award opportunities. Developed proposal, information, nomination and evaluation forms for the “Making a Difference in Ceramics” award along with a timeline.

Next Teleconference Meeting:

 

 

committee_button

 

 

 

 

 



Potters Council Past Advisory Board Members

 


Kelly Averil Savino
Toledo, Ohio
2010-2011 Board Member
2011 Secretary

 

John Baymore

Wilton, New Hampshire
2011-2015
2011-2012 – President Elect
2012-2013 – President
2013-2015 – Past Chair

 

Cynthia Bringle
Penland, North Carolina

2001 Founding Member

 

Cindy Butler Jones
Yellow Springs, Ohio

2001 Founding Member

 

Chris Campbell

Raleigh, North Carolina

2008-2012 Board Member
2009-2011 President
2011-2012 Past President

 

Susan Filley
Chapel Hill, North Carolina

2001 Founding Member

 

Susan Fox Hirschmann
Annadale, Virginia

2010-2011 Board Member

 

Tim Frederich
Westerville, Ohio

2001 Founding Member

 

Rikki Gill

Berkley, California

2005-2008

 

Don Goodrich

Zion, Illinois

2008-2011 Board Member
2009-2011 Secretary

 

Doug Gray
Florence, South Carolina

2004-2006 Board Member

2006-2007 Vice President

 

Lee Ann Harrison
Mooresville, North Carolina

2010-2013 Student Board Member

 

Steve Hecker
Whitehall, Ohio

2001 Founding Member

 

David Hendley
Maydelle, Texas

2002-2003 Board Member

2003-2004 President Elect

2004-2006 President

2006-2007 Past President

 

Steven Hill

Sandwich, Illinois

2001 Founding Member

 

Patrick Horsley

Oregon

2001 Founding Member

 

Mark Issenberg

Rising Fawn, Georgia

2006-2008 Board Member

2008-2009 Vice President

 

Mel Jacobson
Minnetonka, Minnesota

2001 Founding Member

2002-2003 Board Member

2003-2011 Ex-Officio Member and ClayArt Moderator

 

Logan Johnson
Yakima, Washington
2010-2013 Board Member

 

Jonathan Kaplan
Denver, Colorado

2001 Founding Member

2002-2004 President
2004-2006 Past President

 

Nan Kitchens

Key Largo, Florida

2008-2010 Board Member

 

Mitch Kotula

Hamilton, Montana

2002-2005 Board Member

 

Larry Kruzan
Pekin, Illinois

2011-2012 Board Member

 

Eduardo Lazo
Belmont, California

2013-2014 Chair Elect

 

Joyce Lee

Ridgecrest, California

2001 Founding Member

2002-2005 President Elect

 

Gregg Lindsley
Cobb, California

2004-2005 Board Member

2005-2006 President Elect

2006-2007 President

2007-2008 Past President

 

David McBeth
Martin, Tennessee

2011-2012 Board Member

2012-2013 Past President

 

Lyndsay Meiklem

Bozrah, Conneticut
2013-2014 Board Member

 

Diania Pancioli
Ypsilanti, Michigan
2012-2015 Board Member

 

Shirley Potter

Boise, Idaho
2011-2014 Board Member

 

Brad Reitz
Henderson, Nevada

2002-2004 Board Member

 

Dannon Rhudy

Indiana

2001 Founding Member

2002-2004 Past President

 

Nan Rothwell
Faber, Virginia

2005-2007 Board Member

2007-2008 President

2008-2009 Past President

 

Snail Scott

Edwardsville, Illinois

2007-2010 Board Member

 

Wayne Seidl

Waite, Maine

2006-2007 Board Member

2007-2008 Vice President

 

Marcia Selsor

Brownsville, Texas

2006 Board Member Secretary

2007-2008 President

2008-2010 Past President

 

Lisa Skeen
Summerfield, North Carolina

2007-2008 Board Member

 

Stephani Stephenson

Encinitas, California

2003-2006 Board Member

 

Dinah Steveni
Mount Vernon, Washington

2011-2013 Board Member

 

Karen Terpstra

La Crosse, Wisconsin

2001 Founding Member

2002-2004 Board Member

 

Ann Testa

Orinda, California

2008-2011 Board Member

 

Paul Andrew Wandless

Chicago, Illinois

2009-2012 Vice President